PRIVACY POLICY GÖTESSONS INDUSTRI AB

1 General

 

1.1 Introduction

1.1.1  Your privacy is important to us at Götessons Industri AB (”Götessons”) and we are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored and processed securely and safely, and in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. In this policy, sections 2 - 5 inform you about the types of personal data we may process, for what purposes, on what legal basis, how it is collected, who it may be shared with and for how long it may be stored. Section 6 informs you about your rights and section 7 tells you how to get in touch with us regarding, for example, questions about this policy or how we process your personal data. 

1.1.2  You are not obliged to give us your personal data. Not providing your personal data may mean that we cannot provide you with our range of products and services, process your job application or send newsletters and invitations to you.

1.2  Personal data controller

1.2.1 The Swedish company Götessons Industri AB (”Götessons”) is the personal data controller for processing your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Götessons Industri AB
Rönnåsgatan 5 A, SE-523 38 Ulricehamn

Sweden's Business register: Swedish Companies Registration Office
Organisation number: 556287-5251
Authorised representative: Karl Emil Johansson

1.3 Where is your data stored?

1.3.1 The data we obtain from you is stored in the European Economic Area (EEA), but may also be transferred and processed in a non-EEA country. Any such transfer of your personal data is in accordance with applicable law. In cases where personal data is processed outside the EU/EEA, either the EU Commission has determined that the third country in question ensures an adequate level of protection or appropriate safeguards are put in place to ensure that your rights are protected. Examples of appropriate safeguards are an approved code of conduct in the recipient country, standard contract clauses, binding company internal rules or Privacy Shield. 

1.4 Who has access to your data?

1.4.1 We use suppliers to perform maintenance on our systems, data analysis, revisions, payments, marketing and development. These suppliers have access to your personal data to the extent necessary to carry out these tasks on our behalf and are obliged not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose. Your data may also be shared with Götessons subsidiary Akustikmiljö in Falkenberg AB. We never forward, sell or exchange your personal data for marketing purposes. 

 

2  CUSTOMER, SUPPLIER OR PARTNER?

 

2.1 Introduction

2.1.1 If you are a customer, supplier, partner or contact person for any of these categories, we may collect, save and in other ways process your personal data in accordance with section 2.

2.2 What personal data do we process?

2.2.1 Personal data we process about you may be your name, title, employer, contact details (such as address, e-mail address and telephone number), information about your contacts with us, information about the stated areas of interest for newsletters and other mailings, information about attendance at fairs and events, as well as notes and summaries of meetings we have had with you. We do not process sensitive personal data (i.e. disclosure of racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or information about health or sexual preference).

2.3 How is personal data collected?

2.3.1 Personal data that is provided to us by you, as customer, supplier, partner or anyone who communicates between us or that is collected by us from such persons or from private or public records or other sources.

2.4  Purpose and legal basis

2.4.1 Your personal data may be processed to be included in and for the use of agreements with our customers, suppliers and partners. Certain personal data may also be processed because Götessons has a legal obligation to do so, e.g. personal data on invoices due to accounting obligations. Data is processed with the support of our legitimate interest in managing relationships with our customers, suppliers and partners.

2.4.2 Personal data may also be processed for the purpose of maintaining and developing relationships with respective customers, suppliers and partners and, if you do not oppose it, marketing our services (e.g. through invitations to fairs and events, as well as mailing of newsletters and other mailings). Data is processed with the support of our legitimate interest in maintaining and developing relationships with our customers, suppliers and partners.

2.5 Who has access to your data?

2.5.1 We share your data with the delivery companies we use to deliver your goods. Data may also be submitted to Link Mobility Support for SMS mailings during fairs, Ungapped for the purpose of e-mail mailings as well as to the web hosts R3 who process registrations via our website.

2.6 How long is personal data stored for?

2.6.1 We initially store your personal data for as long as the customer, supplier, and/or partnership relationship is maintained. We usually delete the data within three months of the relevant relationship ending or after we have received notification that your position as contact person has ceased. On the condition that you do not oppose it, your personal data such as name, title, employer, contact details (such as address, e-mail address and telephone number) and information about interest areas for newsletters and other mailings may, however, be stored after the three-month period for processing for marketing purposes. In the event of you opposing continued storage of your data., the aforementioned information will be deleted. Your personal data is always stored to the extent and for the period that we are obliged to according to law, e.g. in accordance with the Accounting Act.

 

3 POTENTIAL CUSTOMER, SUPPLIER OR PARTNER

 

3.1 Introduction

3.1.1 If you are a potential customer, supplier, partner or contact person for any of these categories, we may collect, save and in other ways process your personal data in accordance with this section.

3.2  What personal data do we process?

3.2.1 Personal data we process about you may be your name, title, employer, contact details (such as address, e-mail address and telephone number), information about your contacts with us, information about the stated areas of interest for newsletters and other mailings, information about attendance at fairs and events, as well as notes and summaries of meetings we have had with you. We do not process sensitive personal data (i.e. disclosure of racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or information about health or sexual preference).

3.3 How is personal data collected?

3.3.1 Personal data is provided to us by, or on behalf of, you, customers, suppliers, partners, potential customers, suppliers, partners or anyone who communicates between us or is collected by us from such persons or from private or public records or other sources.

3.4 Purpose and legal basis

3.4.1 Your personal data may also be processed for the purpose of maintaining and developing relationships with you as a potential customer, supplier or partner or with potential customers, suppliers or partners that you are the contact person for and, if you do not oppose it, marketing our products and services (e.g. through invitations to fairs and events, as well as mailing of newsletters and other mailings). Data is processed with the support of our legitimate interest in establishing, maintaining and developing relationships with potential customers, suppliers and partners respectively marketing our services.

3.5 Who has access to your data?

3.5.1 Data may be submitted to Link Mobility Support for SMS mailings during fairs, Ungapped for the purpose of e-mail mailings, as well as to the web hosts R3 who process registrations via our website.

3.6 How long is personal data stored for?

3.6.1 Personal data may be stored until you opt not to have it stored, whereupon it is deleted.

 

4 PERSONAL DATA RELATED TO FAIRS, EVENTS, NEWSLETTERS ETC.

 

4.1 Introduction

4.1.1 When you express an interest in our events, newsletters and other mailings or sign up for an event via our website, social media or other medium, we collect, store and in other ways process your personal data in accordance with chapter 4.

4.2 What personal data do we process?

4.2.1 The personal data that we process consists of name, title, employer, contact information (address, telephone number and e-mail address), information about the stated areas of interest for newsletters and other mailings, and desired attendance at events as well as, if it applies to a catered event, special dietary requirements.

4.3 How is personal data collected?

4.3.1 Personal data is submitted to us by, or on behalf of, you via our website, our social media, in connection with you visiting our stand at fairs or in other ways.

4.4 Purpose and legal basis

4.4.1 Personal data may be processed for the purpose of administrating mailings of invitations to events and newsletters and other mailings to you. Data is processed with the support of our legitimate interest in providing mailings to you in accordance with your wishes.

4.4.2  Personal data may be processed for the purpose of administering (including meeting dietary requirements) the implementation of events with you as a participant. Data is processed with the support of our legitimate interest in administering the implementation of the event with you as a participant, in accordance with your wishes. 

4.5 Who has access to your data?

4.5.1Personal data may be submitted to Link Mobility Support for SMS mailings during fairs, Ungapped for the purpose of e-mail mailings, as well as to the web hosts R3 who process registrations via our website. Personal data may also be shared via a name tag offered to you during an event or participant list at the event.

4.6 How long is personal data stored for?

4.6.1 Dietary requirement information is deleted as soon as the relevant event is over. Otherwise, personal data can be stored until you unsubscribe from mailings about our events, newsletters and other mailings, whereupon it is deleted.

 

5 RECRUITMENT

 

5.1 Introduction

5.1.1 When you apply for a job or express and interest in a job with us in any other way, we may collect, store and in other ways process personal data about you in accordance with section 5.

5.2 What types of personal data do we process?

5.2.1 We register the data and information you give us in connection with your application. This also includes information that we receive in connection with your application such as your CV, accompanying letter or references from previous employers.

5.3 Purpose and legal basis

5.3.1 Your data will be used to assess your application, check your references and verify your information. We will also use it to provide you with a response to your application and to summon you for any necessary interviews. When you submit an application to us or express an interest in us, you simultaneously give permission for us to process your personal data during a recruitment process.

5.4 Who has access to your data?

5.4.1 Personal data may be provided to any recruitment consultant or other service provider employed in connection with the recruitment procedure. Your data may also be shared with our subsidiary Akustikmiljö in Falkenberg AB.

5.5 How long is your personal data stored for?

5.5.1 Personal data may be stored for the length of the recruitment process, after which it is deleted. If you agreed that we may process your data for future recruitment, the data may instead be stored for two years after the agreement has been given (or until the agreement is withdrawn), after which time it is deleted. In spite of the aforementioned, we may store personal data for as long as a job applicant who was not given employment can take legal action in connection with the recruitment procedure.

 

6 YOUR RIGHTS

 

6.1 Right to access

6.1.1 You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold about you at any time. Götessons as a personal data controller, must provide you with a free copy of the personal data being processed. Götessons may charge an administration fee for any additional copies.

6.2 Right to data portability

6.2.1 Every time Götessons processes your personal data in an automated way after your approval or according to an agreement, you have the right to receive a copy of your personal data in a structured, common and machine legible format submitted to you or another party. This only includes the personal data you shared with us and applies for as long as it is technically possible for us to meet your request.

6.3 Right to rectification

6.3.1 You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if it is incorrect, including the right to supplement incomplete personal data. If you hold an account on our customer portal, you can edit your personal data on the pages of your account.

6.4 Right to deletion

6.4.1 Under certain circumstances, you have the right to have personal data about you deleted by us, e.g. if the personal data is no longer necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or if the personal data is processed in an unlawful manner. 

6.5 Your right to decline processing of personal data due to a balance of interest

6.5.1 You have the right to decline processing of personal data that is based on a balance of interest. We will then stop processing unless we can demonstrate a legitimate reason for processing that goes beyond your interests and rights or due to legal claims.

6.6 Your right to decline direct marketing

6.6.1 You have the right to decline direct marketing. You can unsubscribe from direct marketing by following the instructions found in each marketing mailing or by contacting Götessons.

6.7 Right to limitation

6.7.1        
You have the right to request that we limit the processing of your personal data in some cases. If you, for example, contest the correctness of the personal data, you can request that we limit the processing of the data during the time it takes for us to check if the information is correct. 

6.8 Right to complain to the regulator

6.8.1 If you consider that Götessons is processing your personal data incorrectly, you can contact us. You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen - www.datainspektionen.se), the regulator in Sweden, or to the regulator in the country where you live or work.

 

7  CONTACT DETAILS

7.1  If you want to exercise your rights as above or otherwise get in touch with us regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us via telephone +46 (0)321-68 77 28 or e-mail at info@gotessons.se.

 

8 POLICY CHANGES

8.1 We may require to update our privacy policy. The latest version of the policy is always available on our website. We will inform you of any significant changes to the policy, e.g. the purpose of the use of your personal data.

 

For questions please contact:
Jennie Flysjö
Phone. +46 (0)321-687728
Mail. jennie.f@gotessons.se